1 Commencement

The Order may be cited as the Assisted Areas Order 2007 and shall come into force on 13th February 2007.

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 13 February 2007: see above.

2 Interpretation

2Interpretation

(1)    In this Order—

“the 1982 Act” means the Industrial Development Act 1982; and

“the 2000 Order” means the Assisted Areas Order 2000.

(2)    In Schedule 1—

(a)    any reference to a local authority area in England and Wales shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 21 June 2003;

(b)    any reference to a local government area in Scotland shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 21 June 2003; and

(c)    any reference to a parish or a former district council in Scotland shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 31 December 1993.

(3)    In Schedule 2—

(a)    any reference to a ward shall be a reference to the Census Area Statistic ward relating to the 2001 Census; and

(b)    any reference to a local authority area shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 21 June 2003.

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 13 February 2007: see art 1.

3 Specification

3Specification

(1)    In this Order the specification of an area as a development area is for the purposes of the 1982 Act and section 1 of the Derelict Land Act 1982.

(2)    On and after 13th February 2007 the areas described in Schedules 1 and 2 shall be development areas.

(3)    The area in Scotland in Schedule 1 shall be a development area until 31st December 2010.

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 13 February 2007: see art 1.

4 Revocation

4Revocation

The 2000 Order is revoked.

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 13 February 2007: see art 1.

Signature

Margaret Hodge

Minister of State for Industry and the Regions

Department of Trade and Industry

22nd January 2007

SCHEDULE 1 Development Areas

SCHEDULE 1Development Areas Article 3Tier 1 Areas

ENGLAND

The local authority areas of—

Caradon

Carrick

Isles of Scilly

Kerrier

North Cornwall

Penwith

Restormel

WALES

The local authority areas of—

Blaenau Gwent

Bridgend

Caerphilly

Carmarthenshire

Ceredigion

Conwy

Denbighshire

Gwynedd

Isle of Anglesey

Merthyr Tydfil

Neath Port Talbot

Pembrokeshire

Rhondda Cynon Taff

Swansea

Torfaen

SCOTLAND

The local government areas of—

Highland

Western Isles

Orkney Islands

Shetland Islands

Part of Argyll and Bute, namely—

the former Argyll and Bute District Council

Part of Moray, namely the parishes of—

Aberlour

Cabrach

Dallas

Dyke

Edinkillie

Forres

Inveravon

Kinloss

Kirkmichael

Knockando

Mortlach

Rafford

Rothes

The islands of—

Arran

Great Cumbrae

Little Cumbrae

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 13 February 2007: see art 1.

SCHEDULE 2 Development Areas

SCHEDULE 2Development Areas Article 3Tier 2 Areas

ENGLAND

North East

The following wards in the local authority area of Blyth Valley—

Cowpen

Cramlington East

Cramlington Eastfield with East Hartford

Cramlington North

Cramlington Parkside

Cramlington South East

Cramlington Village

Cramlington West

Croft

Hartley

Holywell

Isabella

Kitty Brewster

Newsham and New Delaval

Plessey

Seaton Delaval

Seghill

South Beach

South Newsham

Wensleydale

The following wards in the local authority area of Castle Morpeth—

Ellington

Hebron, Hepscott and Mitford

Lynemouth

Stannington

The following wards in the local authority area of Chester-le-Street—

Chester North

North Lodge

The following wards in the local authority area of Darlington UA—

Faverdale

Lingfield

Middleton St George

Sadberge and Whessoe

The following wards in the local authority area of Derwentside—

Annfield Plain

Blackhill

Burnopfield

Castleside

Catchgate

Consett East

Consett North

Consett South

Delves Lane

Dipton

Havannah

Leadgate

South Moor

Stanley Hall

Tanfield

The following wards in the local authority area of Durham—

Belmont

Brancepeth, Langley Moor and Meadowfield

Carrville and Gilesgate Moor

Cassop-cum-Quarrington

Coxhoe

Pelaw and Gilesgate

Shadforth and Sherburn

Shincliffe

The following wards in the local authority area of Easington—

Acre Rigg

Blackhalls

Dawdon

Dene House

Deneside

Easington Colliery

Easington Village and South Hetton

Eden Hill

Haswell and Shotton

Horden North

Horden South

Howletch

Hutton Henry

Murton East

Murton West

Passfield

Seaham Harbour

Seaham North

Thornley and Wheatley Hill

Wingate

The following wards in the local authority area of Gateshead—

Bede

Bensham

Birtley

Chowdene

Deckham

Dunston

Felling

High Fell

Lamesley

Leam

Low Fell

Pelaw and Heworth

Saltwell

Teams

Wrekendyke

The following wards in the local authority area of Hartlepool UA—

Brinkburn

Brus

Dyke House

Elwick

Fens

Grange

Greatham

Hart

Jackson

Owton

Park

Rift House

Rossmere

Seaton

St. Hilda

Stranton

Throston

The following wards in the local authority area of Middlesbrough UA—

Ayresome

Beechwood

Clairville

Gresham

Linthorpe

Middlehaven

North Ormesby and Brambles Farm

Pallister

Park

Thorntree

University

The following wards in the local authority area of Newcastle upon Tyne—

Benwell

Byker

Castle

Lemington

Monkchester

Sandyford

Scotswood

Walker

Walkergate

West City

The following wards in the local authority area of North Tyneside—

Chirton

Collingwood

Longbenton

Riverside

Wallsend

Weetslade

The following wards in the local authority area of Redcar and Cleveland UA—

Brotton

Coatham

Dormanstown

Grangetown

Guisborough

Kirkleatham

Loftus

Longbeck

Newcomen

Saltburn

Skelton

South Bank

St. Germain's

West Dyke

Zetland

The following wards in the local authority area of Sedgefield—

Bishop Middleham and Cornforth

Broom

Byerley

Chilton

Ferryhill

Fishburn and Old Trimdon

Greenfield Middridge

Low Spennymoor and Tudhoe Grange

Middlestone

Neville and Simpasture

New Trimdon and Trimdon Grange

Sedgefield

Shafto St. Marys

Spennymoor

Sunnydale

Thickley

Tudhoe

West

Woodham

The following wards in the local authority area of South Tyneside—

All Saints

Beacon and Bents

Bede

Biddick Hall

Boldon Colliery

Cleadon and East Boldon

Cleadon Park

Fellgate and Hedworth

Harton

Hebburn Quay

Hebburn South

Horsley Hill

Monkton

Primrose

Rekendyke

Tyne Dock and Simonside

West Park

Westoe

Whitburn and Marsden

Whiteleas

The following wards in the local authority area of Stockton-on-Tees UA—

Bishopsgarth

Blue Hall

Charltons

Elm Tree

Fairfield

Glebe

Grange

Grangefield

Hardwick

Hartburn

Mandale

Marsh House

Mile House

Newtown

Northfield

Norton

Parkfield

Portrack and Tilery

Preston

Roseworth

St. Aidan's

St. Cuthbert's

Stainsby

Victoria

Village

Whitton

Wolviston

The following wards in the local authority area of Sunderland—

Castletown

Central

Colliery

Eppleton

Fulwell

Grindon

Hendon

Hetton

Houghton

Pallion

Ryhope

Shiney Row

Silksworth

South Hylton

Southwick

St. Chad's

St. Michael's

St. Peter's

Thorney Close

Thornholme

Town End Farm

Washington East

Washington North

Washington South

Washington West

The following wards in the local authority area of Teesdale—

Etherley

Evenwood, Ramshaw and Lands

The following wards in the local authority area of Wansbeck—

Bedlington Central

Bedlington East

Bedlington West

Bothal

Central

Choppington

College

Guide Post

Haydon

Hirst

Newbiggin East

Newbiggin West

Park

Seaton

Sleekburn

Stakeford

The following wards in the local authority area of Wear Valley—

Bishop Auckland Town

Cockton Hill

Coundon

Crook South

Dene Valley

Henknowle

Howden

West Auckland

Wheatbottom and Helmington Row

Willington Central

Willington West End

Woodhouse Close

North West

The following wards in the local authority area of Allerdale—

Ewanrigg

Flimby

Harrington

Moorclose

Moss Bay

Netherhall

Seaton

St. John's

St. Michael's

The following wards in the local authority area of Barrow-in-Furness—

Barrow Island

Central

Dalton North

Dalton South

Hawcoat

Hindpool

Newbarns

Ormsgill

Parkside

Risedale

Roosecote

Walney North

Walney South

The following wards in the local authority area of Blackburn with Darwen UA—

Audley

Bastwell

Corporation Park

Earcroft

East Rural

Ewood

Fernhurst

Higher Croft

Little Harwood

Marsh House

Meadowhead

Mill Hill

Queen's Park

Roe Lee

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Shear Brow

Sudell

Sunnyhurst

Wensley Fold

Whitehall

The following wards in the local authority area of Bolton—

Blackrod

Central

Daubhill

Derby

Farnworth

Halliwell

Harper Green

Kearsley

The following wards in the local authority area of Burnley—

Gawthorpe

Hapton with Park

The following wards in the local authority area of Copeland—

Arlecdon

Beckermet

Bootle

Bransty

Cleator Moor North

Cleator Moor South

Distington

Egremont North

Egremont South

Ennerdale

Frizington

Gosforth

Harbour

Haverigg

Hensingham

Hillcrest

Holborn Hill

Kells

Millom Without

Mirehouse

Moresby

Newtown

Sandwith

Seascale

St. Bees

The following wards in the local authority area of Hyndburn—

Altham

Clayton-le-Moors

Rishton

The following wards in the local authority area of Knowsley—

Cantril Farm

Cherryfield

Halewood East

Halewood South

Halewood West

Kirkby Central

Knowsley Park

Longview

Northwood

Page Moss

Park

Prescot East

Prescot West

Princess

Roby

St. Gabriels

St. Michaels

Swanside

Tower Hill

Whiston North

Whiston South

Whitefield

The following wards in the local authority area of Liverpool—

Abercromby

Aigburth

Allerton

Anfield

Arundel

Breckfield

Broadgreen

Childwall

Church

Clubmoor

County

Croxteth

Dingle

Dovecot

Everton

Fazakerley

Gillmoss

Granby

Grassendale

Kensington

Melrose

Netherley

Old Swan

Picton

Pirrie

Smithdown

Speke

St. Mary's

Tuebrook

Valley

Vauxhall

Warbreck

Woolton

The following wards in the local authority area of Oldham—

Alexandra

Chadderton Central

Chadderton North

Chadderton South

Coldhurst

Crompton

Failsworth East

Hollinwood

Lees

Royton North

Royton South

Shaw

St. James

St. Marys

Waterhead

Werneth

The following wards in the local authority area of Rochdale—

Balderstone

Castleton

Central and Falinge

Middleton Central

Middleton North

Middleton West

Milnrow

Newbold

Smallbridge and Wardleworth

The following wards in the local authority area of Sefton—

Church

Derby

Ford

Linacre

Litherland

Molyneux

Netherton and Orrell

St. Oswald

Victoria

The following wards in the local authority area of South Lakeland—

Broughton

Crake Valley

Low Furness & Swarthmoor

Ulverston Central

Ulverston East

Ulverston North

Ulverston South

Ulverston Town

Ulverston West

The following wards in the local authority area of St. Helens—

Billinge and Seneley Green

Blackbrook

Broad Oak

Eccleston

Grange Park

Haydock

Marshalls Cross

Moss Bank

Newton East

Newton West

Parr and Hardshaw

Queen's Park

Rainford

Rainhill

Sutton and Bold

Thatto Heath

West Sutton

Windle

The following wards in the local authority area of West Lancashire—

Bickerstaffe

Birch Green

Digmoor

Moorside

Skelmersdale North

Skelmersdale South

Tanhouse

Up Holland

The following wards in the local authority area of Wigan—

Abram

Ashton-Golborne

Aspull-Standish

Atherton

Beech Hill

Bryn

Hindley

Hindley Green

Hindsford

Hope Carr

Ince

Leigh Central

Leigh East

Lightshaw

Newtown

Norley

Orrell

Swinley

Whelley

Winstanley

Worsley Mesnes

The following wards in the local authority area of Wirral—

Bidston

Birkenhead

Bromborough

Claughton

Eastham

Egerton

Leasowe

Liscard

New Brighton

Oxton

Prenton

Seacombe

Tranmere

Upton

Wallasey

Yorkshire and the Humber

The following wards in the local authority area of Barnsley—

Ardsley

Athersley

Brierley

Central

Cudworth

Darfield

Darton

Dearne South

Dearne Thurnscoe

Dodworth

Hoyland East

Hoyland West

Monk Bretton

North West

Park

Penistone East

Royston

South West

Wombwell North

Wombwell South

Worsbrough

The following wards in the local authority area of Doncaster—

Adwick

Armthorpe

Askern

Balby

Bentley Central

Bentley North Road

Bessacarr

Central

Conisbrough

Edlington and Warmsworth

Hatfield

Intake

Mexborough

Richmond

Rossington

South East

Southern Parks

Stainforth

Thorne

Town Field

Wheatley

The following wards in the local authority area of East Riding of Yorkshire UA—

Hessle

South Hunsley

South West Holderness

The following wards in the local authority area of Kingston upon Hull; City of UA—

Drypool

Holderness

Marfleet

Myton

Newland

Pickering

Southcoates West

St. Andrew's

The following wards in the local authority area of North East Lincolnshire UA—

Croft Baker

East Marsh

Freshney

Heneage

Immingham

Sidney Sussex

West Marsh

Wolds

Yarborough

The following ward in the local authority area of North Lincolnshire UA—

Ferry

The following wards in the local authority area of Rotherham—

Anston and Woodsetts

Aston, Orgreave and Ulley

Boston

Bramley, Ravenfield and Wickersley

Brampton, Melton and Wentworth

Brinsworth, Catcliffe and Treeton

Broom

Central

Dalton, Hooton Roberts and Thrybergh

Greasbrough

Herringthorpe

Kimberworth

Kiveton Park

Maltby

Park

Rawmarsh East

Rawmarsh West

St. John's

Swinton

Thorpe Hesley

Thurcroft and Whiston

Wath

The following ward in the local authority area of Selby—

Whitley

The following wards in the local authority area of Sheffield—

Brightside

Burngreave

Castle

Darnall

Firth Park

Handsworth

Manor

Mosborough

Nether Shire

Netherthorpe

Owlerton

Park

Sharrow

Southey Green

The following wards in the local authority area of Wakefield—

Castleford Glasshoughton

Castleford Whitwood

Crofton and Ackworth

Featherstone

Hemsworth

Normanton and Sharlston

Pontefract South

South Elmsall

South Kirkby

East Midlands

The following ward in the local authority area of Amber Valley—

Somercotes

The following wards in the local authority area of Ashfield—

Hucknall Central

Hucknall East

Hucknall North

Hucknall West

Kirkby in Ashfield Central

Kirkby in Ashfield East

Kirkby in Ashfield West

Sutton in Ashfield Central

Sutton in Ashfield East

Sutton in Ashfield North

Sutton in Ashfield West

Woodhouse

The following wards in the local authority area of Bassetlaw—

Welbeck

Worksop East

Worksop North

Worksop North East

Worksop North West

Worksop South

Worksop South East

The following wards in the local authority area of Bolsover—

Barlborough

Blackwell

Bolsover North West

Bolsover South

Bolsover West

Clowne North

Clowne South

Elmton-with-Creswell

Pinxton

Pleasley

Scarcliffe

Shirebrook East

Shirebrook Langwith

Shirebrook North West

Shirebrook South East

Shirebrook South West

South Normanton East

South Normanton West

Whitwell

The following wards in the local authority area of Chesterfield—

Barrow Hill and New Whittington

Brimington North

Brimington South

Dunston

Hasland

Hollingwood and Inkersall

Lowgates and Woodthorpe

Middlecroft and Poolsbrook

Moor

Old Whittington

St. Helen's

St. Leonard's

The following ward in the local authority area of Gedling—

Newstead

The following wards in the local authority area of Mansfield—

Berry Hill

Birklands

Broomhill

Cumberlands

Eakring

Forest Town East

Forest Town West

Grange Farm

Ladybrook

Leeming

Lindhurst

Meden

Oak Tree

Pleasley Hill

Portland

Priory

Ravensdale

Robin Hood

Sherwood

The following wards in the local authority area of Newark and Sherwood—

Bilsthorpe

Blidworth

Boughton

Clipstone

Edwinstowe

Ollerton

Rainworth

The following wards in the local authority area of North East Derbyshire—

Clay Cross North

Clay Cross South

Grassmoor

Holmewood and Heath

North Wingfield Central

Sutton

Tupton

The following wards in the local authority area of Nottingham UA—

Basford

Bulwell

West Midlands

The following wards in the local authority area of Birmingham—

Acock's Green

Aston

Edgbaston

Fox Hollies

Handsworth

Hodge Hill

Kingsbury

Ladywood

Longbridge

Nechells

Northfield

Perry Barr

Selly Oak

Shard End

Sheldon

Small Heath

Soho

Sparkbrook

Washwood Heath

Yardley

The following wards in the local authority area of Bromsgrove—

Hillside

Uffdown

The following wards in the local authority area of Coventry—

Bablake

Binl ey and Willenhall

Cheylesmore

Foleshill

Henley

Holbrook

Longford

Lower Stoke

Radford

Sherbourne

St. Michael's

Upper Stoke

Westwood

Whoberley

Woodlands

The following wards in the local authority area of Dudley—

Amblecote

Belle Vale and Hasbury

Brierley Hill

Brockmoor and Pensnett

Castle and Priory

Coseley East

Coseley West

Gornal

Halesowen North

Halesowen South

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath

Lye and Wollescote

Netherton and Woodside

Quarry Bank and Cradley

St. Andrews

St. James's

St. Thomas's

The following wards in the local authority area of Newcastle-under-Lyme—

Bradwell

Butt Lane

Chesterton

Cross Heath

Holditch

Keele

Knutton and Silverdale

Madeley

May Bank

Porthill

Ravenscliffe

Silverdale and Parksite

Thistleberry

Town

Wolstanton

The following wards in the local authority area of Sandwell—

Abbey

Blackheath

Bristnall

Cradley Heath and Old Hill

Friar Park

Great Bridge

Greets Green and Lyng

Hateley Heath

Langley

Old Warley

Oldbury

Princes End

Rowley

Smethwick

Soho and Victoria

St. Pauls

Tipton Green

Tividale

Wednesbury North

Wednesbury South

West Bromwich Central

The following wards in the local authority area of Solihull—

Bickenhill

Elmdon

Lyndon

Silhill

The following wards in the local authority area of South Staffordshire—

Bilbrook

Brewood and Coven

Essington

Featherstone and Shareshill

The following wards in the local authority area of Stoke-on-Trent UA—

Bentilee and Townsend

Berryhill and Hanley East

Blurton

Burslem South

Chell and Packmoor

Fenton

Hanley West and Shelton

Hartshill and Penkhull

Longton North

Longton South

Meir Park and Sandon

Stoke and Trent Vale

Trentham and Hanford

Tunstall

The following wards in the local authority area of Walsall—

Bentley and Darlaston North

Birchills Leamore

Blakenall

Bloxwich East

Bloxwich West

Brownhills

Darlaston South

Hatherton Rushall

Palfrey

Pelsall

Pleck

Short Heath

St. Matthew's

Willenhall North

Willenhall South

The following wards in the local authority area of Wolverhampton—

Bilston East

Bilston North

Blakenhall

Bushbury

East Park

Ettingshall

Fallings Park

Graiseley

Heath Town

Low Hill

Oxley

Spring Vale

St. Peter's

Wednesfield North

Wednesfield South

East of England

The following wards in the local authority area of Luton UA—

Biscot

Challney

Crawley

Dallow

High Town

Lewsey

Round Green

Saints

South

Stopsley

Wigmore

The following wards in the local authority area of South Bedfordshire—

Houghton Hall

Icknield

Parkside

Tithe Farm

London

The following wards in the local authority area of Barking and Dagenham—

River

Thames

The following ward in the local authority area of Bexley—

Thamesmead East

The following wards in the local authority area of Greenwich—

Glyndon

Thamesmead Moorings

Woolwich Riverside

The following ward in the local authority area of Havering—

South Hornchurch

The following wards in the local authority area of Newham—

Beckton

Custom House

East Ham South

Royal Docks

South East

The following wards in the local authority area of Dover—

Eastry

Sandwich

Whitfield

The following wards in the local authority area of Thanet—

Beacon Road

Birchington North

Birchington South

Bradstowe

Central Harbour

Cliffsend and Pegwell

Cliftonville East

Cliftonville West

Dane Valley

Eastcliff

Garlinge

Kingsgate

Margate Central

Nethercourt

Newington

Northwood

Salmestone

Sir Moses Montefiore

St. Peters

Thanet Villages

Viking

Westbrook

Westgate-on-Sea

South West

The following wards in the local authority area of Plymouth UA—

Budshead

Devonport

Drake

Eggbuckland

Ham

Honicknowle

Moor View

Southway

St. Budeaux

St. Peter and the Waterfront

Stoke

Sutton and Mount Gould

The following wards in the local authority area of South Hams—

Bickleigh and Shaugh

Cornwood and Sparkwell

WALES

The following wards in the local authority area of Cardiff—

Creigiau/St. Fagans

Pentyrch

Pontprennau/Old St. Mellons

Trowbridge

The following wards in the local authority area of Flintshire—

Aston

Bagillt East

Bagillt West

Broughton North East

Broughton South

Brynford

Buckley Mountain

Caerwys

Cilcain

Connah's Quay Central

Connah's Quay Golftyn

Connah's Quay South

Connah's Quay Wepre

Ewloe

Ffynnongroyw

Flint Castle

Flint Coleshill

Flint Oakenholt

Flint Trelawny

Greenfield

Gronant

Halkyn

Hawarden

Holywell Central

Holywell East

Holywell West

Mancot

Mostyn

Northop

Northop Hall

Queensferry

Sealand

Shotton East

Shotton Higher

Shotton West

Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Whitford

The following wards in the local authority area of Newport—

Gaer

Graig

Liswerry

Llanwern

Marshfield

Pillgwenlly

Tredegar Park

The following wards in the local authority area of Powys—

Aber-craf

Cwm-twrch

Ynyscedwyn

Ystradgynlais

SCOTLAND

The following wards in the local authority area of Clackmannanshire—

Alloa East

Alloa Mar

Alloa West

Clackmannan

Delph and Cambus

Devon and Clackmannan North

Gartmorn

Tillicoultry East

Tillicoultry West

The following wards in the local authority area of Dundee City—

Ardler

Balgay

Balgillo

Baxter Park

Bowbridge

Camperdown

Claverhouse

Craigiebank

Douglas

East Port

Fairmuir

Hilltown

Law

Lochee East

Lochee West

Logie

Longhaugh

Ninewells

Pitkerro

Riverside

Stobswell

Tay Bridges

Whitfield

The following wards in the local authority area of East Ayrshire—

Altonhill, Hillhead and Longpark

Auchinleck

Bellfield

Crookedholm, Moscow, Galston West and Hurlford North

Crosshouse, Gatehead and Knockentiber

Cumnock West

Drongan, Stair and Rankinston

Galston East

Grange/Howard

Hurlford

Kilmarnock Central East

Kilmarnock Central South

Kilmarnock Central West

Newmilns

North Kilmarnock, Fenwick and Waterside

North New Farm Loch and Dean

Ochiltree, Skares, Netherthird and Craigens

Riccarton

Shortlees

South New Farm Loch

The following wards in the local authority area of East Dunbartonshire—

Cadder/Langbrae

Hillhead and Broomhill

Kirkintilloch Central

Lenzie

The following wards in the local authority area of Falkirk—

Camelon

Carrongrange

Dawson

Dundas/Kerse

Forthside

Herbertshire

Inchyra

Kinnaird

Larbert

Middlefield

Summerford

Tryst

Zetland

The following wards in the local authority area of Fife—

Aberdour and Burntisland West

Auchmuty and Woodside West

Auchtertool and Burntisland East

Bennochy and Valley

Brucefield and Nethertown

Buckhaven and Denbeath

Cadham, Pitcoudie and Balfarg

Cardenden, Cluny and Chapel

Caskieberran and Rimbleton

Crossgates and Mossside

Dalgety Bay East

Dalgety Bay West and Hillend

Dunnikier

Dysart and Gallatown

Glebe Park, Pathhead and Sinclairtown

Halbeath, Hill of Beath and Kingseat

Hayfield and Balsusney

Inverkeithing East and North Queensferry

Inverkeithing West and Rosyth South

Kinghorn and Invertiel

Kinglassie, Bowhill and Dundonald

Leven West and Kirkland

Limekilns and Pitreavie

Linburn

Linktown and Kirkcaldy Central

Methil

Methilhill

Pitcorthie

Pitteuchar and Finglassie North

Raith and Longbraes

Rosyth East

Rosyth West

Smeaton and Overton

Templehall East

Templehall West

Thornton, Stenton and Finglassie South

Wemyss and Muiredge

Woodmill

The following wards in the local authority area of Glasgow City—

Anderston

Baillieston

Barlanark

Braidfauld

Bridgeton/Dalmarnock

Calton

Carmunnock

Carntyne

Cowlairs

Dennistoun

Drumoyne

Drumry

Easterhouse

Firhill

Garrowhill

Gartcraig

Garthamlock

Glenwood

Govan

Govanhill

Greenfield

Hayburn

Hutchesontown

Ibrox

Kelvingrove

Keppochhill

Kingston

Merchant City

Milnbank

Mount Vernon

North Cardonald

Parkhead

Partick

Queenslie

Robroyston

Royston

Scotstoun

Shettleston

Tollcross Park

Victoria Park

Yoker

The following wards in the local authority area of Inverclyde—

Ward 10

Ward 11

Ward 12

Ward 13

Ward 14

Ward 15

Ward 16

Ward 17

Ward 18

Ward 19

Ward 2

Ward 3

Ward 4

Ward 5

Ward 6

Ward 7

Ward 8

Ward 9

The following wards in the local authority area of North Ayrshire—

Ardrossan North

Ardrossan South

Bourtreehill

Dalry

Dreghorn

Irvine Landward

Irvine North

Irvine Townhead

Irvine Vineburgh and Woodlands South

Irvine West

Kilbirnie South

Kilwinning East

Kilwinning South

Kilwinning West

Largs South and Fairlie

Saltcoats East

Saltcoats North

South Beach

Stevenston North

Stevenston South

West Kilbride

Woodlands North and Girdle Toll

The following wards in the local authority area of North Lanarkshire—

Academy

Airdrie Central

Bargeddie and Langloan

Belhaven

Bellshill North

Benhar

Blairpark

Calder Valley

Calderbank

Carbrain East

Carbrain West and Greenfaulds

Chapelhall

Chryston and Auchinloch

Clarkston

Cleland

Coatbridge Central

Coltness

Condorrat Central

Condorrat North and Westfield

Craigneuk

Craigneuk and Petersburn

Dykehead

Fallside

Forgewood

Garrion

Hattonrig

Holytown

Kirkshaws

Kirkwood

Knowetop

Moodiesburn East and Blackwood West

Moodiesburn West and Gartcosh

Mossend East and New Stevenston North

Mossend West and Thorndean

Muirhouse and Netherton

New Stevenston and Carfin

Newarthill

North Cairnhill and Coatdyke

North Central and Glenboig

North Motherwell

Old Monkland

Orbiston

Pather and Gowkthrapple

Salsburgh

Seafar and The Village

Shawhead

Sikeside and Carnbroe

South East Cairnhill and Gartlea

Stepps

Stewarton

Tannochside

Townhead

Viewpark

Watsonville

Westerwood, Carrickstone and Dullatur

Whinhall

The following wards in the local authority area of Renfrewshire—

Arkleston and Newmains

Bishopton

Blackhall and Hawkhead

Blythswood

Deanside

Erskine Central

Erskine S.E. and Inchinnan

Erskine West

Ferguslie

Gallowhill and Whitehaugh

Houston and Langbank

Linwood East

Moorpark

Paisley Central

Parkmains

Sandyford

Seedhill

Shortroods

St. James

Townhead

The following wards in the local authority area of South Ayrshire—

Annbank Mossblown St Quivox

Dundonald and Loans

Prestwick St Cuthbert's and Monkton

Prestwick St Nicholas'

Tarbolton Symington Craigie

Troon East

Troon North

Troon South

Troon West

The following wards in the local authority area of South Lanarkshire—

Avondale North

Blantyre West

Bothwell South

Burgh

Burnbank/Blantyre

Cairns

Cambuslang Central

Coatshill/Low Blantyre

Earnock

Eastfield

Hallside

Hamilton Centre North

Heatheryknowe

High Blantyre

Hillhouse

Kirkhill/Whitlawburn

Long Calderwood

Low Waters

Mossneuk/Kittoch

Stewartfield

Uddingston

Uddingston South/Bothwell

Udston

Wellhall/Earnock

Whitehill

Whitehills

The following wards in the local authority area of Stirling—

Argyll

Logie

Polmaise

Raploch

Sauchenford

The following wards in the local authority area of West Dunbartonshire—

Alexandria North/Tullichewan

Barloan/Overtoun

Bowling/Milton/Old Kilpatrick

Dalmuir/Central

Dumbarton Central

Dumbarton East

Kilbowie

Kilbowie West

Linnvale/Drumry

Mountblow

Parkhall

Renton/Alexandria South

Riverside

Whitecrook

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 13 February 2007: see art 1.

EXPLANATORY NOTE

EXPLANATORY NOTE (This note is not part of the Order)

This Order provides that from 13th February 2007 the areas described in Schedule 1 as Tier 1 areas and the areas described in Schedule 2 as Tier 2 areas will be development areas for the purposes of the Industrial Development Act 1982 (the 1982 Act) and section 1 of the Derelict Land Act 1982. The Tier 1 areas described in Schedule 1 have been granted Assisted Areas status under Article 87(3)(a) of the Treaty establishing the European Community.

The Tier 2 areas described in Schedule 2 have been granted Assisted Areas status under Article 87(3)(c) of the Treaty establishing the European Community. This Order has not specified or designated any area an intermediate area under section 1 of the 1982 Act. Areas described in the Schedules are as they existed on the relevant dates given in article 2(2) and (3) of the Order.

The description of the areas in England and Wales in Schedule 1 is by reference to local authority areas, corresponding to the NUTS 2 area of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, and the NUTS 2 area of West Wales and the Valleys, as they existed on 21 June 2003. NUTS (Nomenclature of Units for Territorial Statistics) areas are used by Eurostat, the European Commission's Statistical Office, for presenting regional and local statistics. Description of the areas in Scotland in Schedule 1 is by reference to local government areas, a former district council, islands and parishes, corresponding to the area of operation of Highlands and Islands Enterprise on 31st March 2001, as defined by section 21 of the Enterprise and New Towns (Scotland) Act 1990, as amended by the Local Government etc (Scotland) Act 1994. This area also corresponds to the NUTS 2 area of Highlands and Islands, as it existed on 21 June 2003. Information as to the boundaries used is available from the Office for National Statistics at Cardiff Road, Newport, NP10 8XG or the Ordnance Survey at Romsey Road, Southampton SO16 4GU, for England and Wales, and from the General Register Office for Scotland at Ladywell House, Ladywell Road, Edinburgh, EH12 7TF, for Scotland.

The Highlands and Islands will have Tier 1 status until 31 December 2010. Its status will be reviewed by the European Commission during 2010.

Description of the areas in Schedule 2 is by reference to wards. All wards are defined by reference to the Census Area Statistics wards that were used for analysis following the 2001Census. For ease of reference, all wards are listed by reference to the relevant local authority areas. Information as to the boundaries of Census Area Statistics wards and local authority areas in England and Wales area available from the Office for National Statistics at the address given above, and in Scotland, from the General Register Office for Scotland at the address given above.

This Order revokes the Assisted Areas Order 2000 (article 4).