1 Citation, commencement, effect and interpretation

(1)    This Order may be cited as the Income-related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Amendment Order 2005, and shall come into force on 20th March 2005.

(2)    This Order shall—

(a)    for the purposes of articles 2, 3 (except for paragraph (3)(a)), 4(3), (7)(c) and (d) and (8) and 5(2), have effect from 1st April 2002;

(b)    for the purposes of article 4(5), have effect from 1st April 2004; and

(c)    for all other purposes, have effect from 1st April 2003.

(3)    In this Order, “the principal Order” means the Income-related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Order 1998.

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 20 March 2005: see para (1) above.

2 Amendment of article 1 of the principal Order

2Amendment of article 1 of the principal Order

In article 1(2) of the principal Order (interpretation) the definition of “new incentive scheme” shall be omitted.

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 20 March 2005: see art 1(1).

3 Amendment of Part II of the principal Order

3Amendment of Part II of the principal Order

(1)    Part II of the principal Order (claims for and payment of subsidy) shall be amended as follows.

(2)    In article 2 (interpretation of Parts II and IV), the definitions of “benefit savings” and “fraud prosecution points” shall be omitted.

(3)    In article 4 (requirement of claim)—

(a)    in paragraphs (2)(c) and (3) for “31st August” there shall be substituted “31st July”;

(b)    in paragraph (4), for the words from “benefit savings” to “points” (in both places where they appear) there shall be substituted “qualifying activities”; and

(c)    after that paragraph there shall be inserted—

“(4ZA)    In paragraph (4) above, “qualifying activities” means the activities referred to in article 21(1)(b).”.

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 20 March 2005: see art 1(1).

4 Amendment of Part III of the principal Order

4Amendment of Part III of the principal Order

(1)    Part III of the principal Order (calculation of subsidy) shall be amended as follows.

(2)    In article 11(1) (interpretation of Part III), for the definition of “X per cent” substitute—

““X per cent” means 95 per cent.”.

(3)    In article 13(1) (relevant benefit—calculation of subsidy) for the words from “articles 18” to the end there shall be substituted “articles 18 and 21, but subject, in each case, to the deductions, where applicable, under articles 20 and 20A.”.

(4)    In article 14 (backdated benefit), in paragraph (2), for the words “in a case to which article 18(1)(b)(iii)” there shall be substituted “in relation to expenditure to which article 17(2)(a)(i) or (b)(i) or (3)(b)(ii) or 18(1)(b)(iii)”.

(5)    After article 15, insert—

“Disproportionate rent increase—Wales15A

(1)    Subject to paragraphs (5) to (7), in the case of an authority in Wales whose average rent increase differential, as calculated in accordance with paragraph (2) (“the proportion”), has a value greater than zero, the deduction from qualifying expenditure specified in article 11(2)(a) shall be the proportion multiplied by the sum calculated for that authority in accordance with paragraph (4).

(2)    The average rent increase differential for each authority shall be calculated by applying the formula—

(1 + A) x ((B/C) x (D/E)) – 1

where A, B, C, D and E each has the value determined in accordance with paragraph (3).

(3)    For the purposes of paragraph (2)—

(a)    the value of A shall be the proportion calculated for that authority pursuant to that paragraph for the year immediately preceding the relevant year;

(b)    the value of B shall be the average rent charged by the authority in respect of Category 1 dwellings on the final date;

(c)    the value of C shall be the average rent charged by the authority in respect of Category 1 dwellings on the initial date;

(d)    the value of D shall be the average rent charged by the authority in respect of Category 2 dwellings on the initial date; and

(e)    the value of E shall be the average rent charged by the authority in respect of Category 2 dwellings on the final date.

(4)    The sum referred to in paragraph (1) shall be that part of qualifying expenditure attributable to rebates granted during the relevant year before any deduction by reason of this article, but less any part of such expenditure to which article 13(1)(b)(iii) applies.

(5)    This article shall not apply in the case of an authority—

(a)    which has—

(i)    set the rent for the relevant year according to the type, condition, class or description of the dwellings and the services, facilities or rights provided to the tenants, where that rent is reasonable having regard to those matters,

(ii)    not taken account of whether a tenant was a beneficiary when setting rents for the relevant year, and

(iii)    not let dwellings, either in the relevant year or in either of the two previous years, to beneficiaries irrespective of their housing needs; or

(b)    where—

(i)    any increases in rent between the initial date and 1st April in the following year were of the same percentage and applied on the same day to all tenants irrespective of whether they were beneficiaries, and

(ii)    the average rent increase differential calculated in accordance with paragraph (2) for the year immediately preceding the relevant year, for that authority had a value which was zero or less than zero.

(6)    Where the relevant year is the year beginning on 1st April 2004—

(a)    paragraph (3)(a) shall have effect as if, for the words from “the proportion” to “the relevant year” there were substituted “equal to the value of G calculated for that authority for the purposes of paragraph 6.5.1 of the 2003–04 Determination;”; and

(b)    paragraph (5)(b)(ii) shall have effect as if, for the words from “average” to “relevant year” there were substituted “value of G calculated for the purposes of paragraph 6.5.1 of the 2003–04 Determination”.

(7)    This article shall not apply in a case to which article 17 (subsidy in respect of homeless and short lease rebate cases) applies.

(8)    In this article—

“average” means the arithmetic mean;

“beneficiary” means a person who is entitled or likely to become entitled to a rebate;

“Category 1 dwellings” means dwellings rented out by the authority, on both the initial date and the final date, in respect of which, on the final date, the persons liable to pay such rent were in receipt of rebates;

“Category 2 dwellings” means dwellings rented out by the authority, on both the initial date and the final date, in respect of which, on the final date, the persons liable to pay such rent were not in receipt of rebates;

“2003–04 Determination” means the Housing Revenue Account Subsidy (Wales) Determination 2003–04;

“final date” means the last day of the relevant year;

“initial date” means the day before the first day of the relevant year; and

“rent” means either—

(a)    the payments specified in sub-paragraphs (a) to (i) in paragraph (1) of regulation 10 of the Housing Benefit Regulations (rent); or

(b)    the eligible rent,

as the authority may determine, provided that wherever the expression “rent” occurs in paragraph (3) it has the same meaning throughout in relation to that authority.”.

(6)    In article 17 (subsidy in respect of homeless and short lease rebate cases), in paragraph (2)(a)(i) and (b)(i) and paragraph (3)(b)(ii) for “12.5 per cent” substitute “10 per cent”.

(7)    In article 18 (additions to subsidy)—

(a)    in paragraph (4), after “means” insert “an overpayment of a kind to which paragraph (4ZA) applies or”;

(b)    after paragraph (4) insert—

“(4ZA)    This paragraph applies to an overpayment where—

(a)    the overpayment was made during the period beginning with 5th April 2003 and ending with 13th June 2003 (“the specified period”);

(b)    the overpayment would, but for paragraph (4), fall to be regarded as an authority error overpayment on the ground that it was made as a result of a failure by the authority to take account of information about the amount of any tax credit payable to the claimant; and

(c)    the Secretary of State is satisfied that the authority took reasonable steps to avoid making overpayments of the kind described in sub-paragraph (b) during the specified period.”;

(c)    in paragraph (4A), for the words from “made by” to “the overpayment” there shall be substituted “which”; and

(d)    in paragraph (5), for the words from “in article” to “Schedule 5” there shall be substituted “and in article 19(1)(f)”.

(8)    For article 21 (additions to and deductions from subsidy in respect of benefit savings) there shall be substituted—

“Additions to subsidy in respect of security against fraud and error21

(1)    The addition to subsidy referred to in article 13(1) is applicable in the case of an authority which—

(a)    is a participant in the scheme of arrangements for security against fraud and error (“SAFE”) in the administration of housing benefit and council tax benefit described in the Circulars specified in paragraph (2); and

(b)    qualifies, by virtue of its performance of activities specified in those Circulars with a view to the prevention or reduction of fraud and error for additional payments in accordance with the terms of those Circulars.

(2)    The Circulars referred to in paragraph (1) are—

HB/CTB F4/2002,

HB/CTB F 22/2002,

HB/CTB F 26/2002,

HB/CTB F 27/2002,

HB/CTB F 5/2003,

HB/CTB F 6/2003,

HB/CTB F 8/2003,

HB/CTB F 17/2003.”.

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 20 March 2005: see art 1(1).

Rent & Service Charges97 Landlord & Tenant97

5 Amendment of Schedules to the principal Order

5Amendment of Schedules to the principal Order

(1)    For Schedule 1 to the principal Order (sums to be used in the calculation of subsidy) there shall be substituted the Schedule set out in the Schedule to this Order.

(2)    Schedule 5 (benefit savings) to the principal Order shall be omitted.

NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 20 March 2005: see art 1(1).

Signature

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Chris Pond

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State,

Department for Work and Pensions

21 February 2005

We consent,

Jim Murphy

Nick Ainger

Two of the Lords Commissioners of

21 February 2005

SCHEDULE Schedule to be Substituted for Schedule 1 to the Principal Order

SCHEDULE  Schedule to be Substituted for Schedule 1 to the Principal Order Article 5(1)“SCHEDULE 1
Sums to be Used in the Calculation of Subsidy Articles 12(1)(b) and 17(1) and (8)
(1)(2)(3)(4)
AuthorityAdministration SubsidyHomeless ThresholdHomeless Cap
(£)(£)(£)
England
Adur336,015113.21189.05
Allerdale749,11490.88151.46
Alnwick196,79878.78131.89
Amber Valley660,40891.33152.39
Arun790,793118.50197.50
Ashfield693,81685.76143.09
Ashford524,634112.52187.73
Aylesbury Vale535,811108.81181.96
Babergh358,578104.14173.74
Barking and Dagenham1,715,387215.12322.67
Barnet1,966,392215.12322.67
Barnsley1,984,35676.18128.00
Barrow in Furness564,35095.05158.59
Basildon1,232,208110.64184.59
Basingstoke and Deane674,215112.68187.80
Bassetlaw671,03595.60159.51
Bath and North East Somerset1,082,99396.93161.55
Bedford962,16489.74150.11
BerwickuponTweed185,03285.27142.26
Bexley1,344,084215.12322.67
Birmingham9,997,87391.89153.73
Blaby226,50281.89136.91
Blackburn with Darwen1,367,527104.85174.75
Blackpool1,638,94087.32149.56
Blyth Valley631,25572.20120.78
Bolsover560,23074.46126.83
Bolton2,773,99778.65132.42
Boston431,42482.01136.99
Bournemouth1,399,21998.57164.45
Bracknell Forest387,852122.43207.58
Bradford3,740,67182.96138.41
Braintree694,028100.71168.03
Breckland579,639102.99172.27
Brent2,602,436215.12341.25
Brentwood258,281114.17190.48
Bridgnorth503,99192.83156.03
Brighton and Hove2,485,608101.87169.97
Bristol3,236,39489.73150.65
Broadland484,484102.99172.27
Bromley1,624,856215.12322.67
Bromsgrove266,27895.72166.88
Broxbourne408,664121.73203.10
Broxtowe552,64578.31131.76
Burnley847,61593.12155.19
Bury1,086,32990.69151.32
Calderdale1,612,61280.61134.57
Cambridge532,990107.23178.90
Camden3,058,163215.12339.70
Cannock Chase585,60196.14165.88
Canterbury833,431108.12180.38
Caradon481,12691.14152.05
Carlisle622,85688.68147.95
Carrick605,786103.78173.15
Castle Morpeth272,21285.55142.74
Castle Point406,217117.71196.38
Charnwood609,01782.40137.49
Chelmsford763,838115.21192.92
Cheltenham568,079117.02195.22
Cherwell512,918113.45189.54
Chester770,49685.66142.76
Chester le Street345,99479.19132.54
Chesterfield805,29178.62131.17
Chichester637,646114.03190.05
Chiltern356,068112.68187.80
Chorley500,19380.67135.34
Christchurch260,84496.93161.55
City of London105,344215.12322.67
Colchester855,075106.11178.48
Congleton386,05090.88151.46
Copeland714,86185.38144.00
Corby321,78987.99151.70
Cotswold393,63796.93161.55
Coventry2,991,69878.16130.26
Craven241,77096.36160.77
Crawley505,732121.98204.25
Crewe and Nantwich575,64596.15167.10
Croydon2,266,229215.12335.18
Dacorum628,032106.80180.44
Darlington769,95383.70139.64
Dartford408,357110.54184.42
Daventry240,60287.89146.64
Derby1,651,21586.80144.84
Derbyshire Dales314,33688.13147.36
Derwentside761,41886.34144.05
Doncaster2,085,78379.19134.35
Dover820,429112.55187.78
Dudley2,104,32992.18156.06
Durham546,25581.53137.84
Ealing2,095,493215.12326.58
Easington988,55783.94140.04
East Cambridgeshire351,453102.99172.27
East Devon715,12587.98146.78
East Dorset324,57496.93161.55
East Hampshire484,345112.68187.80
East Hertfordshire484,358123.10206.12
East Lindsey946,46084.52141.17
East Northamptonshire384,74394.42157.71
East Riding of Yorkshire1,590,42984.37144.52
East Staffordshire637,98782.31137.18
Eastbourne768,808101.37169.14
Eastleigh518,005112.68187.80
Eden220,46390.88151.46
Ellesmere Port and Neston514,60570.81122.16
Elmbridge561,365128.52214.18
Enfield2,015,997215.12322.67
Epping Forest589,123109.09182.51
Epsom and Ewell232,854112.68187.80
Erewash611,23380.82135.13
Exeter693,05185.22142.18
Fareham289,279106.79181.75
Fenland536,07396.79161.49
Forest Heath213,02495.32159.04
Forest of Dean388,50392.90154.99
Fylde367,61779.41132.34
Gateshead2,070,70484.01140.18
Gedling509,37080.02134.08
Gloucester697,329101.45169.26
Gosport402,775104.73174.73
Gravesham581,248106.87178.32
Great Yarmouth829,44880.41134.17
Greenwich2,908,125215.12322.67
Guildford481,291129.04215.29
Hackney3,346,372215.12323.13
Halton1,162,80783.57144.44
Hambleton339,06179.96133.47
Hammersmith and Fulham2,442,753215.12322.67
Harborough217,42399.22165.53
Haringey2,725,296215.12322.67
Harlow597,151105.31175.70
Harrogate635,033102.57171.14
Harrow1,088,415215.12354.57
Hart200,036112.68187.80
Hartlepool1,004,44686.78144.78
Hastings1,065,457112.68187.80
Havant688,269112.68187.80
Havering1,229,964215.12322.67
Herefordshire1,069,48986.28143.95
Hertsmere504,224102.99172.27
High Peak451,85793.30155.66
Hillingdon1,485,249215.12356.52
Hinckley and Bosworth382,83590.09150.31
Horsham486,512133.21222.01
Hounslow2,236,167215.12322.67
Huntingdonshire625,161111.57186.62
Hyndburn651,90189.94149.90
Ipswich928,69895.98160.12
Isle of Wight1,047,600112.68187.80
Isles of Scilly8,615100.17167.13
Islington3,386,483215.12334.32
Kennet351,62596.93161.55
Kensington and Chelsea1,776,850215.12368.39
Kerrier674,54596.93161.55
Kettering460,87986.82146.05
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk821,21384.33148.25
Kingston upon Hull2,918,73387.23151.00
Kingston upon Thames627,601215.12346.49
Kirklees2,769,18488.41147.52
Knowsley1,631,55198.19163.82
Lambeth3,445,764215.12322.67
Lancaster927,16887.44145.88
Leeds6,025,51980.28134.27
Leicester2,265,21989.05148.42
Lewes478,142109.33183.66
Lewisham3,396,549215.12322.67
Lichfield420,32189.34148.90
Lincoln768,32684.27140.60
Liverpool6,130,6899.62149.56
Luton1,141,847110.25183.95
Macclesfield628,88499.23179.66
Maidstone633,387111.93186.75
Maldon309,401102.99172.27
Malvern Hills413,44589.34148.90
Manchester5,957,020105.07175.30
Mansfield774,01090.19150.32
Medway1,641,323110.54184.42
Melton165,69580.98138.77
Mendip620,57595.51159.18
Merton1,010,948215.12322.67
Mid Bedfordshire511,351102.33171.35
Mid Devon353,77890.73151.39
Mid Suffolk351,51996.79161.49
Mid Sussex477,322112.68187.80
Middlesbrough1,527,08994.96158.43
Milton Keynes1,150,639110.06184.40
Mole Valley261,284109.55182.77
New Forest775,992121.37202.50
Newark and Sherwood589,97084.27140.59
Newcastle under Lyme791,15275.75126.26
Newcastle upon Tyne3,081,83482.54137.71
Newham3,509,006215.12322.67
North Cornwall702,54891.49152.64
North Devon667,680105.82176.37
North Dorset290,68396.93161.55
North East Derbyshire535,74476.87131.54
North East Lincoln1,379,04182.59142.61
North Hertfordshire562,335110.74190.31
North Kesteven367,35284.24140.54
North Lincolnshire990,03279.95133.88
North Norfolk742,15288.98148.64
North Shropshire287,72083.64140.44
North Somerset1,027,953111.57186.14
North Tyneside1,829,01877.24129.57
North Warwickshire365,27588.14149.44
North West Leicestershire391,00183.38139.11
North Wiltshire575,20696.93161.55
Northampton963,555109.62182.89
Norwich1,275,59186.87145.44
Nottingham2,525,45980.81134.83
Nuneaton and Bedworth802,85285.48144.06
Oadby and Wigston184,52682.18137.88
Oldham1,703,75480.61142.40
Oswestry197,04086.20143.81
Oxford869,152118.10198.94
Pendle649,59383.96140.08
Penwith597,25991.03151.72
Peterborough1,075,322109.80183.19
Plymouth1,787,99988.61147.83
Poole798,980100.60167.66
Portsmouth1,389,239106.92178.37
Preston952,78191.42152.52
Purbeck214,436111.83186.56
Reading933,433130.58217.85
Redbridge1,606,861215.12328.04
Redcar and Cleveland1,192,92290.80151.48
Redditch437,31996.74161.41
Reigate and Banstead488,325126.97211.83
Restormel747,425104.10173.49
Ribble Valley164,83878.88131.60
Richmond upon Thames969,423215.12322.67
Richmondshire212,74993.56156.09
Rochdale1,755,48483.83139.87
Rochford363,38299.92166.70
Rossendale558,70084.90141.50
Rother582,556112.68187.80
Rotherham1,895,52170.88123.23
Rugby415,98190.62152.15
Runnymede306,558133.37222.52
Rushcliffe316,15392.86156.38
Rushmoor389,658112.68187.80
Rutland105,88199.04165.25
Ryedale287,88379.96133.47
Salford2,335,63492.74154.73
Salisbury466,613117.39200.95
Sandwell3,171,26699.82167.98
Scarborough872,00695.23158.87
Sedgefield841,57682.06137.29
Sedgemoor583,870102.66171.27
Sefton2,247,81794.33157.61
Selby346,42189.31149.01
Sevenoaks594,09212.68187.80
Sheffield4,094,41580.61134.60
Shepway717,419103.30172.34
Shrewsbury and Atcham558,85891.54152.73
Slough747,664117.67198.42
Solihull936,86895.83159.89
South Bedfordshire501,229115.18193.29
South Bucks248,922112.68187.80
South Cambridgeshire438,895115.39192.52
South Derbyshire364,08590.67151.27
South Gloucestershire884,81798.83168.14
South Hams484,15396.93161.55
South Holland352,68386.00143.49
South Kesteven522,81888.82150.03
South Lakeland439,974102.15175.48
South Norfolk454,01293.56156.09
South Northamptonshire214,179102.10171.68
South Oxfordshire435,872112.68187.80
South Ribble462,44090.88151.46
South Shropshire236,01089.34148.90
South Somerset832,98896.93161.55
South Staffordshire579,79689.34148.90
South Tyneside1,751,13075.19127.09
Southampton1,847,01694.35157.40
Southend on Sea1,339,812102.44170.92
Southwark3,748,036215.12322.67
Spelthorne434,965112.68187.80
St Albans473,688113.63190.96
St Edmundsbury445,504102.06170.90
St Helens1,495,92396.86161.60
Stafford567,66389.34148.90
Staffordshire Moorlands422,82186.88144.80
Stevenage495,180112.53187.74
Stockport1,702,89382.26137.54
Stockton on Tees1,335,13486.15145.04
Stoke on Trent1,917,49885.98143.43
Stratford on Avon526,64389.34148.90
Stroud473,723103.01171.86
Suffolk Coastal605,36193.48156.36
Sunderland3,440,09793.40155.67
Surrey Heath259,378112.68187.80
Sutton842,572215.12322.67
Swale903,306112.68187.80
Swindon954,45791.80154.88
Tameside2,045,25795.45159.07
Tamworth403,80193.71157.43
Tandridge232,646112.44189.18
Taunton Deane578,78991.38152.45
Teesdale139,63783.78139.78
Teignbridge655,555108.05180.27
Telford and Wrekin1,586,84189.34148.90
Tendring1,242,90394.32157.37
Test Valley487,394109.53182.53
Tewkesbury352,62189.38148.97
Thanet1,352,885102.36170.77
Three Rivers348,353116.03195.07
Thurrock880,824109.23182.22
Tonbridge and Malling563,545112.68187.80
Torbay1,238,37999.77166.28
Torridge384,51898.72164.70
Tower Hamlets3,382,615215.12348.14
Trafford1,273,66492.34154.05
Tunbridge Wells610,040112.68187.80
Tynedale316,89590.06150.10
Uttlesford235,288112.92188.46
Vale of White Horse431,052112.68187.80
Vale Royal554,50191.38152.46
Wakefield2,491,80680.68136.79
Walsall2,205,69491.90153.33
Waltham Forest1,985,003215.12342.09
Wandsworth2,373,971215.12363.20
Wansbeck504,01971.29118.94
Warrington1,110,45991.75153.07
Warwick567,77797.33164.56
Watford439,990113.00188.51
Waveney1,014,92388.84148.21
Waverley423,906122.44204.07
Wealden556,73396.06160.26
Wear Valley582,70682.98138.44
Wellingborough367,19790.46150.92
Welwyn Hatfield519,056106.11179.83
West Berkshire642,939112.68187.80
West Devon253,56196.93161.55
West Dorset563,59496.93161.55
West Lancashire723,23785.78144.34
West Lindsey495,14883.46139.40
West Oxfordshire367,752108.01180.02
West Somerset292,12796.93161.55
West Wiltshire686,097110.72184.53
Westminster2,132,089215.12398.77
Weymouth and Portland446,207100.38167.29
Wigan2,086,09786.05143.57
Winchester448,893113.12188.73
Windsor and Maidenhead574,024112.68187.80
Wirral2,982,454100.45167.58
Woking308,079145.72243.13
Wokingham281,677113.85195.29
Wolverhampton2,346,69683.46140.11
Worcester507,41786.05145.11
Worthing629,564112.68187.8
Wychavon606,585112.46187.42
Wycombe601,479129.47216.01
Wyre643,67791.24152.06
Wyre Forest658,59392.94154.89
York870,23694.54157.72
Wales
Blaenau Gwent657,99888.21147.15
Bridgend968,86089.52149.36
Caerphilly1,327,22794.62157.86
Cardiff2,218,14399.54167.00
Carmarthenshire1,252,92586.38144.12
Ceredigion392,98094.68157.96
Conwy735,07583.27145.25
Denbighshire642,62180.99136.44
Flintshire756,55986.13143.89
Gwynedd790,16085.78143.11
Isle of Anglesey465,75384.58141.11
Merthyr Tydfil545,91685.82143.19
Monmouthshire416,72799.37166.93
Neath and Port Talbot1,148,99787.00145.15
Newport1,027,55194.22159.18
Pembrokeshire811,14084.56141.07
Powys732,13988.68148.18
Rhondda Cynon Taff1,847,90584.41140.83
Swansea1,812,58090.18150.47
Torfaen718,95897.92164.87
Vale of Glamorgan634,485101.63169.56
Wrexham825,08280.77135.18
Scotland
Aberdeen1,398,95376.66129.28
Aberdeenshire921,75472.27124.05
Angus755,97667.63117.87
Argyll and Bute677,32182.42137.52
Clackmannanshire434,49272.63129.48
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar186,99585.24144.01
Dumfries and Galloway1,143,32777.31131.33
Dundee1,992,64184.03141.63
East Ayrshire1,143,16273.97123.51
East Dunbartonshire431,24179.06135.26
East Lothian612,69071.10118.62
East Renfrewshire365,85775.86134.46
Edinburgh3,410,91196.62161.20
Falkirk1,114,98577.03136.78
Fife2,668,03573.27126.82
Glasgow8,911,30397.90163.34
Highland1,351,75189.91150.00
Inverclyde887,58491.96158.52
Midlothian599,74064.47107.56
Moray481,03365.20108.76
North Ayrshire1,257,33169.29118.53
North Lanarkshire3,018,53780.70136.33
Orkney99,20275.56126.06
Perth and Kinross726,55568.60114.46
Renfrewshire1,698,23783.86147.76
Scottish Borders727,68472.98121.75
Shetland85,94798.36164.10
South Ayrshire859,57175.26125.55
South Lanarkshire2,664,47282.60137.80
Stirling541,25277.85129.87
West Dunbartonshire1,114,83077.55129.39
West Lothian1,186,54479.67157.55”
NOTES
Initial Commencement
Specified date

Specified date: 20 March 2005: see art 1(1).

EXPLANATORY NOTE

EXPLANATORY NOTE (This note is not part of the Order)

This Order amends the Income-related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Order 1998 (“the principal Order”) which provides for subsidy to be payable to authorities administering housing benefit and council tax benefit.

Section 140F(2) of the Social Security Administration Act 1992 authorises the varying of an Order before, during or after the year to which it relates. Except where article 1(2)(a) and (b) provide that amendments are to have effect from 1st April 2002 or 1st April 2004 respectively, the amendments made by this Order have effect from 1st April 2003.

Article 4 amends Part III of the principal Order which is concerned with the calculation of subsidy. Article 14 is amended so that in a case where subsidy would fall to be calculated in accordance with that article and a specified provision of article 17, only the latter is to apply. A new article 15A is inserted to make provision for the amount to be deducted from qualifying expenditure, when calculating rent rebate subsidy for housing authorities in Wales, where the rent charged by the authority has increased by more than an amount determined in accordance with that article. Article 17 is amended to reduce from 12.5 per cent to 10 per cent of the relevant qualifying expenditure the appropriate amount which is included for the purposes of determining subsidy in relation to board and lodging accommodation. A new paragraph (4ZA) is inserted in article 18 so that certain overpayments which were made during a specified period in 2003 following the introduction of new tax credits are to be treated as “departmental error overpayments” rather than “authority error overpayments”.

Article 21 is amended to introduce with effect from 2002 new arrangements for additional amounts of subsidy to be payable where an authority has undertaken activities in accordance with Circulars specified in that article, and in consequence Schedule 5 (which set out the former arrangements for additional amounts of subsidy for that purpose) is omitted. A number of other minor and consequential changes are also made in Part II and Part III of the principal Order.

A full regulatory impact assessment has not been produced for this instrument as it has no impact on the costs of business.